2017 Scholarship Competition Winners Announced! 

The 2017 Scholarship Winners have been selected. A big thank you to all applicants.  Help us spread the word for our 2018 Competition by contacting our Scholarship Chair, Kendall Allen at kendall_ann_allen@hotmail.com.

Our Scholarship Competition provides a $1,000 first prize and $500 second prize awards for the winners in the following categories:

  • Voice

  • Piano

  • Instrumental

List of Winners 1980-2015

1980 Gordon Halligan, CSUN; Nancy Bronder, CSUN
1981 Janet Steinberg, USC; Jennifer Nelson, USC
1982 Catherine Heusner, USC; Debbie Voight, CSUF
1983 Nico Abondalo, USC; Thomas Randle, USC
1984 Anna Maria Baeza, USC; Myra Wilkes, USC
1985 Charles Fernandez, UCLA; Peter Reilly, UCLA
1986 Karin Hoesli, CA; Jeanne Okrasinski, USC
1987 Sachiko Kato, CSUN; Laura Pallas, UCI; Steve Dunham, CC
1988 Piotr Anderszewski, USC; Tomasz Liebig, USC
1989 Nili Newman; Richard Bernstein; Linda Wang, all USC
1990 Anita Krause; Nicole Monahan; Alayne Faraone, all USC
1991 Lauri Mendes CSUF; Shira Adler, UCLA; William Wilson, CSUN
1992 Rei Hotoda, USC; Robin Bartunek, UCLA; Bongshin Ko, USC
1993 Mikhail Korzhev, USC; Andrew McQuery, OC; Kun Dong, USC
1994 Kiril Gliadkovsky, USC; Mary Beth Wright, UCI; Kristel Hayes, UCI;
          Serge Oskotsky, USC
1995 Robert Thies, USC; Jennifer Mathious, USC; Marek Szpakiewicz, USC;
         Wendy Lin, USC
1996 Erin Wood, UCLA; Tina Qu, USC; Deborah Buck-Mathews, USC
1997 Annie Lin, USC; Dante Hernandez, USC; Jacqueline Goldgorin, CSUF;
          Monique Donnelly, APU
1998 Sara Kleeman, CSUN; Sara Larsen, CSULB; PaNaoko Takada, CSUN;
          Laura Rigby, CSUF
1999 Shan Jiang, USC; Xiaomu Fang, USC; Michael Rochios, CC;
          Grace Fong, USC
2000 Jin Chei, CSUN’ Gina An, CSUN
2001 Kazem Abdullah, USC; Mandy Burke, CSULB Gina Graziado, CSULB’ Yang Shen, USC
2002 Annie Chon, UCLA’ Lucy Chuang, USC; Gal Faganel, USC;
           Shushanik Hovakimyan, USC
2003 Anne Yoon, CSULB; Shira Thomas, CSUN; Marco Lipari, UCSB, 
          Myroslava Khomik, CC
2004 Hosana Anjiki, B; Aneta Augustyn, CSLB’ Jennifer Jester, CA
2005 Yoo-Jung Chang, CSUN; Ryan Goessl, USC; Sara Sumitani, USC
2006 Jessica Gross, CSULB; Katherine Harris, APU; Laura Odegaard, USC
2007 Keith Colcough, P; Jason Issokson, USC; Anna Volovitvh, APU
2008 Iida Akane, USC; Yao Wang, USC; Katherine Trimble, CC
2009 Shishi He, USC; Lyndsey Hoh, USC; Lauren Michelle Criddle, P
2010 Nathan Cottrell, B; Jennifer Juang, APU; Jonathan Sandberg, UCI
2011 Calista Hoffman, USC; Emilio Borhesan, USC; Alin Melik-Adamyan, USC
2012 Kyle Shafiee, USC; Leslie Cook, UCLA; Pedro Victorino, CSUF
2013 Andrew Harrison, USC; Emily Dyer, Chapman University
2014 Regina Ngo, USC; Vanessa Vasquez, UCLA; Christina Cheon, Chapman
2015 Dongni Xie, USC; Micah Wright, USC; Chelsea Chaves, USC
2017 1st Places - Ednaldo Alves, APU; Sean Tang-Wang, UCLA
       2nd Places - Hyojeong Kim, APU; Elise Solberg, USC


For donations to the Scholarship Fund, please contact Tia Eshou at tiaeshou@yahoo.com


Final performances of competition winners are held at Pasadena Public Library is located at 285 E Walnut Street in Pasadena.